Bigg Boss Malayalam Season 8
Bigg Boss Malayalam Season 8

Reporter TV Becomes 2nd Popular News Channel in Barc Week 33 TRP reports

Kerala TV Web Series & OTT DeskKerala TV Web Series & OTT Desk22 AugustMalayalam TV Channel Rating
Advertisements
News Channel TRP Week 33
News Channel TRP Week 33

Reporter TV moved to the second position among Malayalam news channels in the BARC Week 33 TRP reports, marking another major improvement for the channel. Twenty Four News (24) retained the top position, while Asianet News slipped to third place in the latest Malayalam news channel ratings.

The Week 33 figures continued the changes seen in Kerala’s television news segment during the previous weeks. Twenty Four News had earlier moved ahead of Asianet News to claim the first position, and Reporter TV has now climbed to the second spot.

Advertisements

Reporter TV Becomes 2nd Popular Malayalam News Channel

Reporter TV’s rise follows the significant increase in viewership recorded during the previous rating weeks. In Week 30, Reporter TV recorded 77.48 points, moving to third position ahead of Manorama News and Mathrubhumi News.

Add As Preferred Source
Add As Preferred Source on Google

The channel continued to improve its performance in the following weeks, and by Week 33, Reporter TV had moved ahead of Asianet News to secure the second position.

ChannelWeek
33323130
Twenty Four157.26165.78 150.3190.77
Reporter TV149.13136.54116.3177.48
Asianet News147.57155.08 146.68 124.70
Manorama News72.7880.93 77.44 57.86
Mathrubhumi News64.9772.61 71.63 53.96
Janam TV23.1622.01 20.6119.27
Kairali News24.9926.74 25.94 18.48
News18 Kerala24.8225.10 24.01 14.33
Media One16.5315.98 14.73 10.96
News Malayalam 24*7N/ANANA
Here is the Last 4 Week Performance of All Malayalam News Channels, Week 33, Week 32, Week 31 and Week 30.

Barc 33 TRP

ChannelWeek 33Week 32Week 31
Amrita TV42.2645.8838
Asianet647.83664.17668
Asianet Movies129.97131.34135
Asianet Plus74.7377.8267
Surya Movies96.9992.8686
Surya Music22.1222.1820
Surya TV145.67148.27159
Kairali TV116.77107.90101
Mazhavil Manorama213.15188.98178
Surya Comedy51.3143.8145
Flowers TV180.50177.46166
We TV51.1959.5745
Kochu TV52.5250.2755
Zee Keralam221.79211.67210
The Television rating Performance of All Malayalam Language General Entertainment , Movies, Music, Comedy , Kids and Others for The Last 3 Weeks (Week 33, Week 33 and Week 31)

Twenty Four News Continues at No.1

Twenty Four News (24), from Insight Media City, retained its position as the most popular Malayalam news channel in the Week 33 BARC ratings.

The channel had earlier created a major change in the Malayalam news ratings by overtaking long-time segment leader Asianet News.

Week 33 confirmed Twenty Four News at the top once again, ahead of Reporter TV and Asianet News.

Reporter TV at No.2

Reporter TV reached the second position in the Malayalam news channel ratings, continuing its upward movement from the previous weeks.

The channel was in third place during Week 30 with 77.48 points. Its subsequent improvement helped Reporter TV move ahead of Asianet News in the Week 33 ratings.

The result represented an important milestone for Reporter TV in the highly competitive Malayalam television news segment.

Asianet News Moves to 3rd Position

Asianet News, which had traditionally occupied the leading position in Malayalam television news ratings, moved to third place in Week 33.

The Week 33 order placed Twenty Four News first, Reporter TV second and Asianet News third, reflecting the changing viewership pattern in the Malayalam news segment during this period.

Weekly and multi-week rating trends can be influenced by major news events, breaking-news coverage and changes in audience viewing behaviour.

Asianet Continues to Lead Malayalam GEC Ratings

While the news segment witnessed significant changes, Asianet continued to dominate the Malayalam General Entertainment Channel category in Week 33.

Asianet maintained a substantial lead over the other Malayalam entertainment channels. Zee Keralam occupied the second position, followed by Mazhavil Manorama in third place.

Flowers TV and Surya TV occupied the fourth and fifth positions respectively in the Malayalam GEC segment.

Malayalam News Channel Ratings See Major Changes

The movement of Twenty Four News and Reporter TV during these rating weeks marked a notable period in Malayalam news television viewership.

Twenty Four News maintained its newly achieved leadership in Week 33, while Reporter TV’s progression from third place in Week 30 to second place in Week 33 added another change to the established order.

According to the Week 33 ratings referenced in this article, the top three Malayalam news channels were Twenty Four News (24), Reporter TV and Asianet News, in that order.

Reporter TV TRP Figures
Reporter TV TRP Figures
Ads
Kerala TV Web Series & OTT Desk
Written by

Kerala TV Web Series & OTT Desk

Web Series & OTT Desk covers streaming premieres, OTT releases, web series updates, trailers, cast announcements, and digital entertainment news. The desk tracks the latest content across leading streaming platforms, bringing timely updates, viewing guides, and release information to readers.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Verify